Jean le bleu
First edition, one of 46 numbered copies on pure wove paper.
Minor tears at the head and foot of the spine, a pleasant copy with full margins.

First edition, one of 46 numbered copies on pure wove paper.
Minor tears at the head and foot of the spine, a pleasant copy with full margins.
Rare first edition.
Only two copies recorded in the CCF (BnF and Marseille).
“…their change of residence, abandoning the old city to settle in the new districts? A memoir awarded by the Société académique de médecine de Marseille at its public session of 1 August 1819; (…). Enlarged with the plan of a medical topography of the city of Marseille, which the author proposes to publish.” Marseille, Joseph-François Achard, 1819, 8vo, disbound. Title, 40 pp. Only two copies recorded in the CCF (BnF and Marseille). Very rare. The author was a physician attached to the dispensaries and the maternity hospital of Marseille.
First edition printed in two columns, one in French and the other in Italian.
Not recorded by Starace or Roland Bonaparte.
Contemporary limp vellum-style boards, smooth unlettered spine; covers soiled.
Some scattered foxing; one quire working loose.
First edition of the French translation, for which no deluxe paper copies were issued.
A handsome copy, complete with its photographic dust jacket showing a tiny tear at the head of the spine, with illustrations.
Inscribed and signed by Julio Cortázar to the writer Christiane Baroche: "Pour toi, Chirstiane, avec toute mon amitié. Julio."
Handsome and uncommon album comprising 36 vintage silver-print photographs (18.5 × 23 cm, mounted and captioned by hand), depicting exterior views—façades, gardens, and architectural perspectives—of this English neo-Gothic estate built between 1868 and 1872 by Thomas Smith and the Cannes contractor Scavy for one Michael Hugh Scott, who never lived in it: the property quickly passed to the businessman Debionne, who resold it to Lord Wolverton after furnishing and decorating the interior.
Publisher’s blue percaline binding, smooth unlettered spine, blind-ruled frame on the boards, gilt-lettered title to the upper cover, marbled endpapers and pastedowns; contemporary binding.
A...
Very rare first edition, bilingual, quarto in format and printed on laid paper, of the Corsican cahier de doléances.
(Cf. Starace 4747. Not in Roland Bonaparte. Conlon, xxiv, 89:1617, who notes only the 32-page octavo edition. No copy located in CCF or Worldcat.)
Our copy is preserved in a plain grey paper wrapper, with minor internal flaws, a few discreet paper restorations to the lower right margin of the opening leaves, not affecting the text.
"Les cahiers des Tiers, en même temps que des mesures spécifiques, exigent les mêmes réformes que le reste du royaume. Cette imbrication du régional et du national est jalonnée d'événements illustrant la dynamique...
Very rare first edition of the Japanese translation, accompanied by Taiichi Ogawa’s annotated commentary.
Illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of Alphonse Daudet.
Spine with two tears at head and foot, soiling to the wrappers, a few minor spots internally.
First Japanese edition of Alphonse Daudet’s masterpiece. Harshly received in Provence upon its publication in 1872, despite the support of Frédéric Mistral, the novel soon came to be regarded as one of the landmarks of French literature, and the character of Tartarin became the emblem—and finest ambassador—of the city of Tarascon.
Rare first edition with bilingual text (French with facing Italian translation).
Our copy is preserved in its original state, uncut and unbound in temporary dominoté paper wrappers (with pen and black ink accounts and trials on the verso of the second cover). Minor foxing.
Only one copy recorded in the CCF (Avignon). Not listed in Starace.
A very rare collection documenting a little-known aspect of the famous "Miot decrees", which have given rise to much commentary, though only concerning their fiscal and customs provisions.
The regulatory activity of this unflinching State official extended into many other areas. When he disembarked from the Hirondelle on 25 March...
New edition with hitherto unpublished material, printed three years after the first edition.
Contemporary full brown sheepskin binding, smooth spine with 7 gilt compartments decorated with friezes and classical vases, leather lettering piece, inscription "Lycée impérial de Marseille, prix de l'an XIII (1805)" gilt-stamped on upper cover, gilt rolls on board edges, tooled spine-ends, white pastedowns and endpapers, price label with the "Lycée's" header affixed to front pastedown. Usual wear to joints with a small hole, lower spine-end missing and leather loss at foot of spine, wormhole affecting several letters of the word...
First edition, one of 950 copies on Vélin Vidalon signed by André Marchand, the only printing following 49 copies on Vélin d'Arches.
Bound in black morocco-backed boards with corners, smooth spine, gilt fillet borders on cat's eye paper-covered boards, marbled endpapers and pastedowns, original wrappers and spine preserved, all edges gilt. Slipcase edged in black morocco, marbled paper panels. Binding signed by D. Saporito.
Illustrated with 50 splendid original lithographs by André Marchand, printed by Mourlot.
Featuring previously unpublished texts by Georges Spyridaki, René Lacôte, Georges Hugnet, Gabriel Audisio, Raymond Queneau, David Herbert...
First edition of the proceedings from the inaugural congress of the newly founded International Maritime Association, established on 16 January 1901.
Contemporary full black shagreen binding, spine with five raised bands framed by gilt fillets and adorned with triple gilt compartments, gilt roll tooling on the caps, covers framed with triple gilt fillets, large gilt armorial stamp and the inscription “A S.A.R. la princesse Waldemar” on the upper board, comb-marbled endpapers and pastedowns, gilt dentelle borders on pastedowns, all edges gilt.
The congress, held in Monaco from 12 to 15 April under the high patronage of Prince Albert I, featured some thirty presentations on...
First edition, no deluxe copies on fine paper were issued.
Spine and rear cover slightly soiled; a clean and attractive copy internally.
Illustrations.
Valuable signed presentation copy from General Gambiez: "A monsieur J. Debu-Bridel en bien cordial hommage cet envoi de synthèse sur la libération de la Corse cette île qui nous est si chère. Château de Vincennes 26 septembre 1974."
A moving relic of the Resistance and Gaullist legacy.
First edition, one of 330 numbered copies on alfa paper.
Pleasant copy.
First edition printed in Marseille and illustrated with 20 steel engravings. Contemporary half hazel sheep binding. Smooth spine decorated with gilt fillets. Gilt title and volume numbers. Spine slightly faded. Minor rubbing. A well-preserved copy, with only occasional light foxing.
"First edition on ordinary paper for the second volume; statement of 1000th edition on the first volume.
Minor foxing to the top edges.
A handsome set, housed in a white paper covered chemise and slipcase.
Exceptional presentation copies signed by Marcel Pagnol to Maurice Druon on each volume: "à Maurice Druon, écrivain véritable, hommage du romancier amateur, son ami, MarcelPagnol. 1958" [to Maurice Druon, true writer, homage from an amateur novelist, his friend, Marcel Pagnol] and "Cher Maurice, puisque ça te plaît, voilà la suite. Mais rassure-toi, il n'y en a plus qu'un ! affectueusement, Marcel." [Dear Maurice, since you liked it...
Bilingual edition in Provençal with the French translation printed opposite.
Contemporary half brown shagreen, smooth spine sunned and decorated in gilt with floral tools and ornamental motifs, gilt initials at foot, cat’s-eye paper sides, comb-marbled endpapers and pastedowns, wrappers preserved.
A few minor foxing spots, the first gathering tending to loosen.
Precious dated autograph inscription signed by Frédéric Mistral in Provençal to his friend, the félibre poet Paul Arène.
First edition, one of 822 numbered copies on pur fil paper, the only deluxe paper issue after 109 reimposed copies.
A pleasing copy despite two small areas of sunning at the head and foot of the spine.
Rare collection of pamphlets printed in Toulon or Marseille, notably during the Restoration period, several of which implicate senior military figures of the First Empire.
The first item is: "Ordonnance du Roi, Portant règlement sur les Franchises du Port de Marseille et Suite de l'Ordonnance..." printed in Toulon, by Alx (sic) Curet, (1815), 16 pages, comprising an extract from the Moniteur of 24 February 1815.
Bound in half ivory vellum with corners, smooth spine, manuscript inscription in black ink to spine, blue pasteboards with some surface abrasions, contemporary binding.
Some foxing. A few nicks to the edges.
Bound in continuation:
1)...
First edition, one of 35 copies on Holland paper, the limited deluxe issue following 19 on China paper.
A fine copy, with a visiting card tipped in on a blank leaf bearing the manuscript note: "de ton beau-frère, un échantillon des éditions suisses".
Illustrated with headpieces and tailpieces by Marcel North.
First edition, illustrated with full-page 65 plates.
Occasional light foxing.
Blue morocco half-binding, spine with five raised bands ruled and decorated in gilt with gilt floral tools, marbled boards, marbled endpapers, original wrappers preserved, top edge gilt; bookplate on front pastedown.
A handsome copy in an attractive binding.
First edition, one of 170 numbered copies on pure rag paper.
Shadowed endpapers; a small loss at the head of the upper board of the original front cover.
A pleasant copy, preserved in its double wrapper.
Fine contemporary manuscript plan in colour depicting the region (now within the Var department) extending from Le Thouar in the north to the Château Sainte-Marguerite in the south, of considerable strategic importance as the eastern defensive line protecting the approaches to Toulon.
Fold marks without tears or loss.
Fine hand-coloured manuscript plan depicting the area (now in the Var department) situated north of the village of La Valette (today La Valette-du-Var), extending to the lower slopes of Mont Coudon (702 m).
Creasing to the manuscript sheet.
Manuscript drawing consisting of a coloured sketch of one of the fort’s bastions, with scale in toises.
Construction of the Fort de Lamalgue, situated on the hill of the same name and intended to secure the landward approaches to Toulon while also protecting Fort Saint-Louis (Mourillon), which had been bombarded and abandoned during the siege of 1707, began in 1764 under the direction of Milet de Monville.
Works continued until 1792.
Traces of folding to the sheet.
A very rare first edition.
Répertoire bibliographique des livres imprimés en France au XVIe siècle. Aix, vol. I, p. 36:5. Lindsay & Neu, French Political Pamphlets 1547–1648. A single copy recorded in WorldCat (Chicago, Newberry Library).
Our copy is offered disbound, in sheets, preserved in plain marbled paper wrappers, with an early manuscript label on the upper cover.
Répertoire bibliographique des livres imprimés en France au XVIe siècle. Aix, vol. I, p. 36:5. Lindsay & Neu, French Political Pamphlets 1547–1648. A single copy recorded in WorldCat. A rare example bearing on the title an early contemporary manuscript annotation: “du 11 avril...
First edition, with only three copies recorded in the CCF (Institut, Nîmes and Besançon).
Copy from the library of the biologist Jean-Louis-Armand Quatrefages de Bréau (1810-1892), bearing his ink stamp at the head of the half-title.
An appealing copy despite a small tear at the foot of the spine.
First edition of this letter which in fact sets forth a concrete political programme.
Absent from Starace.
Contemporary Bradel binding in half saffron buckram, smooth spine, rubbed brown sheep title-piece, marbled paper boards.
Bookplate with date and place inscribed in ink at the head of a flyleaf.
Provenance: from the library of Prince Roland Bonaparte (p. 222 of the catalogue of his library, 1891) with his engraved bookplate pasted onto an endpaper.
Rare first edition illustrated with 2 plates outside the text, including a frontispiece and a large folding facsimile of the inscription.
Contemporary green half sheep, spine faded and decorated with blind fillets and raised bands, a few scuffs to the spine, marbled paper boards, marbled endpapers, speckled edges, corners bumped.
A few spots of foxing.
This inscription had been unearthed in Marseille in June 1845 and had already given rise to numerous attempts at interpretation.
It is now known as the “Carthage Tariff” and lay at the origin of the enduring myth of the city’s Phoenician origins: the religious regulations it records appeared to provide proof that...
First and only edition. This copy is one of the rare examples complete with the 64 full-page plates. The work is also illustrated with a title vignette depicting the artist Ambroise-Louis Garneray in a small boat, sketching the entrance to the port of Brest.
Contemporary binding of half tan sheep with corners, smooth spine richly decorated in gilt and blind with multiple large typographic tools, discreet restorations to the joints, marbled-paper boards, marbled endpapers and pastedowns.
A magnificent work on the ports of France, and one of the finest collections ever...
Autograph letter dated and signed (25 lines in black ink) from the illustrator and caricaturist Sennep, addressed to his friend the Provençal writer, caricaturist and filmmaker Carlo Rim, thanking him while teasing him after having been decorated with the Legion of Honor: "Merci, gros jaloux ! mais, d'abord, je n'ai pas les cheveux aussi blancs ! ensuite, ma cravate est d'un bleu de ciel, qui évoque le ruban des "Enfants de Marie", beaucoup plus que l'ordre du Saint-Esprit..." ["Thank you, big jealous one! but, first, I don't have hair that white! then, my tie is sky blue, which evokes the ribbon of the "Children of Mary", much more than the order of the Holy...
Very rare and highly sought-after first edition according to Clouzot, for which no copies on large paper were issued.
Full red morocco binding, spine with five raised bands, gilt rolls on headcaps, inner dentelle border on off-white morocco pastedowns enhanced with a red morocco mosaic fillet and quintuple gilt fillets, the fillet and quintuple gilt fillets interlacing at corners, gilt fillet border on turn-ins, ivory watered silk endpapers, iron-grey wrappers and spine preserved (Clouzot notes two states of wrappers: iron-grey - the rarer - and bluish-grey), all edges gilt, double gilt fillets on board edges, half red morocco slipcase with bands, spine with five raised bands...