Poète... vos papiers
First edition on standard paper.
Minor tears of no consequence to the margins of the boards, spine slightly sunned with minor wear.
Signed autograph inscription by Léo Ferré to Caro Mame.

First edition on standard paper.
Minor tears of no consequence to the margins of the boards, spine slightly sunned with minor wear.
Signed autograph inscription by Léo Ferré to Caro Mame.
First edition of Aristide Bruant’s electoral manifesto, written in his signature chansonnier style, for the legislative elections of May 8, 1898, covering the Belleville–Saint-Fargeau district, the first constituency of the 20th arrondissement of Paris.
The fourth leaf of this fragile electoral document features a hagiography of Aristide Bruant, "poet of the outcasts and the wretched," by Michel Morphy.
The manifesto is illustrated with a drawing by Borgey.
First edition, no deluxe paper copies were issued.
With a precious signed autograph inscription by Jacques Higelin to Régine Deforges : “To my lady Régine Deforges, the tender greeting of my twenty springs, which I lay today at the doorstep of your heart's secret garden.”
Provenance: the library of Régine Deforges.
A handsome copy.
First edition of one of the most beautiful books of the 18th century, of which the text and the music are entirely engraved$. It is illustrated with an engraved title, 3 frontispieces by Le Bouteux and Le Barbier, a dedication page with the Dauphine arms, and 100 figures by Moreau le Jeune, Le Barbier, Le Bouteux and Saint-Quentin, finely engraved in copperplate by Masquelier and Née. The portrait of Laborde, which can be found on some copies, is not part of this edition and was printed in 1774, separately.
Dentelle bindings in full navy blue morocco, signed by Bruyère at the bottom of the pastedown endpaper. Slipcase covered with a blue marbled paper, suede interior, lined...
First edition on ordinary paper.
Work decorated with a frontispiece illustration by Joan Miro.
Very precious autograph inscription signed by Janine Queneau to her great friend Boris Vian: "A Boris dont je crains d'avoir bien mal suivi les conseils. Avec beaucoup d'affection. Janine." ["To Boris, whose advice I fear I have followed very poorly. With much affection. Janine."]
Provenance: Boris Vian Foundation.
Original linen-backed lithograph, featuring a large portrait of Liane de Pougy by A. Gallice after a photograph by Léopold-Émile Reutlinger (“cliché Reutlinger” stated on the plate). Printed by G. Bataille. Horizontal and vertical fold marks, discreet traces of rolling at the hem of the dress, four pasted and stamped tax stamps, and a shadow in the left margin.
◊
Exceptionally rare original poster advertising a performance by the dancer and courtesan Liane de Pougy, renowned...
First illustrated edition, with a frontispiece portrait of the author and a plate of music inserted at the end.
Not listed in Schwab.
Contemporary binding in half polished Havana calf, smooth spine decorated with gilt fillets, chain motifs and floral tools, saffron paper boards, marbled edges.
Joints split at foots and slightly at heads, a pleasant copy overall.
An important work by the renowned Austrian orientalist (1774–1856) devoted to ancient Persian poetry, containing a large number of extracts translated into German and an extensive index.
The work, dedicated to the great French orientalist Silvestre de Sacy, was carefully printed in Gothic type...
First edition of the French translation by Pierre Jean Jouve of Georg Büchner's libretto for Alban Berg's opera, one of 40 copies on pure wove paper, this one specially printed for Charles Orengo.
Endpaper partly toned, a pleasant copy.
Inscribed, dated and signed by Pierre Jean Jouve to Charles Orengo.
First edition of the French translation prepared by Joseph Lavallée.
The atlas volume is illustrated with 16 plates (portrait, views, birds, insects), 12 engraved music plates (printed on 6 leaves), and a large folding map on thick paper (cf. Quérard, I, 6; British Museum (Natural History), I, 8 for the atlas only; Pritzel, 6 for the original English edition).
Bound in contemporary half calf, smooth spines gilt-tooled with floral ornaments, rolls and motifs, sometimes slightly faded, orange calf title and volume labels, marbled paper boards, a few rubs and minor defects along the joints, sprinkled red edges; the atlas volume in contemporary half brown calf, smooth...
First bilingual edition, one of 270 copies on Arches Ingres paper, including a photographic portrait of Ratna Mohini by her husband Henri Cartier-Bresson.
Rare and handsome copy.
First edition, one of the press copies.
Half brown shagreen binding, smooth spine with gilt floral panels, gilt initials C.T. at foot, marbled paper boards, marbled endpapers, covers preserved, gilt edges, one upper corner slightly rubbed, binding dating from some years later.
Inscribed by Charles Terrasse (son of Claude) in ink at the head of a flyleaf.
Discreet restorations to the joints.
Precious presentation copy signed and inscribed by Alfred Jarry: "A Claude Terrasse son admirateur et son ami. Alf. Jarry" [his admirer and friend]
First edition, for which there was not printed any grand papier (deluxe) copies.
Publisher's binding in full grey cloth.
Illustrations.
Copy complete of its dust jacket illustrated by Jimmy Ernst, the dust jacket being in a poor state with several tears and corners missing.
Very precious handwritten dedication signed by Harriet Janis to Boris Vian: “To Boris Vian with Paris greetings for Rudi Blesh & myself, Harriet Janis. May 1953.”
First edition of this program for the concert commemorating the death of Erik Satie, held in Arcueil-Cachan on 30 June 1929.
Our copy retains the photographic reproduction of the bust of Erik Satie modeled by Robert Caby in September 1925.
A handsome copy despite a few minute marginal spots.
Three original childhood photographs of Maurice Béjart, and his birth announcement
[after 1927] | 12.2 x 17.2 cm| three photographs and a card
Three original photographs of Maurice Béjart as a child beside his mother, taken in Mougins.
We attach the birth announcement, dated 1 January 1927, printed with his name “Maurice Jean Berger.”
Provenance: Maurice Béjart's personal archives.
Personal diary handwritten by Maurice Béjart, written in a 1969 diary celebrating the centenary of the birth of Mahatma Gandhi.
52 handwritten leaves, written in red and blue pen in a spiral-bound notebook. This diary features amongst Béjart's very rare, privately owned manuscripts, the choreographer's archives being shared between his house in Brussels, the Béjart foundation in Lausanne and the Théâtre Royal de la Monnaie.
The choreographer Maurice Béjart's diary written during the year 1969. An extremely rare collection of thoughts, questions and introspections from the point of view of Hinduism and Buddhist wisdom, which Béjart adopts following his first trip to...
Autograph manuscript signed by the painter and writer Jacques-Émile Blanche, entitled « Serge de Diaghileff ». Five leaves written in black ink, with numerous corrections in blue. Autograph foliation in black ink, later foliation in blue pencil. Leaf 4, originally in two parts, was joined with a strip of adhesive affixed to the verso.
Crossed-out passages and corrections.
A very fine funeral oration by Jacques-Émile Blanche for his friend Serge Diaghilev, director of the celebrated Ballets Russes.
The painter and writer Jacques-Émile Blanche pays tribute to the genius of Serge Diaghilev, shortly after his death in Venice in 1929. Chosen as...
Reprint of a photograph showing a young Shirley Temple lying on a bed.
A fine copy.
Inscribed and signed in black felt-tip pen by Shirley Temple, dated 1988, to the renowned autograph collector Claude Armand.
Press clipping illustrated with a photograph depicting Josephine Baker on stage.
Horizontal central fold, minor tears of no consequence along the right margin of the clipping.
Inscribed and signed by Josephine Baker in black felt-tip pen a few months before her passing: "A Claude Armand ami de Jospéhine Baker 1975".
Black-and-white photographic postcard depicting Gilbert Bécaud.
Discography of Gilbert Bécaud printed on the verso, with minor paper losses.
Inscribed and signed by Gilbert Bécaud to the noted autograph collector Claude Armand: "A Claude Gilbert," enhanced with a small cat sketch in blue ballpoint pen.
Oblong color postcard depicting Charles Aznavour with his hands crossed under his chin.
A fine copy.
Signed by Charles Aznavour in black felt-tip pen in the right-hand margin of the card.
Provenance: from the collection of renowned autograph collector Claude Armand.
First edition with 25 full-page photographs.
Green cloth publisher's binding. Copy complete with its dust jacket, with very slight tears, and traces of wear to the margins.
Rare autograph signature of Maria Callas on the title page.
Original black and white portrait of Mistinguett wearing a hat.
Very slight, superficial scuffing to the margins, not affecting the image.
Vintage gelatin silver print. Printed stamp of the P. Apers photographic studio in Paris to the right margin of the image.
Inscribed by Mistinguett to André Saudemon, signed and dated in black ink, at the foot of the photograph.
Original black and white photograph by the Associated Press British showing Cliff Richard posing in Athens with the Acropolis in the background, taken on the occasion of the release of the film "Summer Holiday".
A fine example. Associated Press British label affixed to the verso. Autographs of actors Roy Castle and Lebbi Siffre below the image.
Cliff Richard’s autograph in black felt-tip pen in the left margin of the print.
Provenance: from the collection of renowned autograph collector Claude Armand.
Photographic portrait of Erroll Garner, seated at his piano.
A fine copy.
Inscribed and signed by Erroll Garner in blue ink in the upper left margin of the photograph.
Provenance: from the collection of the renowned autograph collector Claude Armand.
Black and white photograph depicting Cliff Richard slightly turned towards the camera.
A very well-preserved example.
Bold black ink signature by Cliff Richard in the right margin of the photograph.
Provenance: from the collection of renowned autograph collector Claude Armand.
First edition of this exceptionally rare complete set of twelve dance scores, each comprising a color-printed wrapper and five leaves (title page, four numbered pages of engraved music, and one blank leaf). All covers were lithographed and hand-colored using stencil techniques by Adolphe Cathelin, whose name appears on the title pages.
The musical works are by composers Alexandre Croisez, Alexandre Artus, Eugène Dupuis, Camille Michel, Alphonse Leduc, Émile Waldteufel, Voctir-Auguste Dolmetsch, Félix Joufferoy, and Antony Lamotte.
Contemporary half green calf binding, smooth spine decorated with gilt and blind-stamped fillets and dotted lines, joints rubbed; granite-patterned...
For the first three volumes, first edition, complete with all 84 parts published between February 1842 and October 1843 of this "admirable publication printed on thick vellum paper [...] one of the finest of the 19th century, justly esteemed and comparable to the beautifully illustrated books of the 18th century" (Carteret), (see Carteret III, 143–153; Vicaire II, 234–248).
The first three volumes are bound in full violet morocco, spines with five raised bands bordered with gilt pointillé tooling, compartments richly gilt with double gilt frames, gilt rolls on caps, covers framed with quintuple gilt fillets, gilt monogram MG at the corners, comb-marbled endpapers and...
First edition, one of 35 copies on pure rag paper, this one not numbered but specified as a copy printed for Pierre Jean Jouve under the colophon, the only deluxe paper copies issued.
Three small spots on the lower cover.
A very good copy.
Second illustrated edition, with 68 wood engravings within the text.
The first leaf bears, on its verso, a few lines of music (the recto is blank). On the final leaf, the same score reveals, when folded, lines of writing: "Les notes musicales qui servent de Frontispice à cet Ouvrage, ressemblent parfaitement au Discours & à la Musique ci-dessus. C'est la manière de plier le papier qui fait paraître l'un & disparaître l'autre" (cf. Fechner, p. 152).
Paris: Chez l'Auteur, Granger, Bailly, Lesclapart, Hardouin & Gattey, Varin, Lagrange [Printed by Veuve Hérissant], 1786. Octavo (in-8), 2 ff. n. ch., pp. [v] to xix, 328 pp., 1 folding unnumbered leaf in accordion format, 68...
Autograph postcard signed and addressed to his friend Ariel Denis from his summer residence in Vendée, 22 lines in black ink.
The postcard shows a general view of the coastal cliffs of Saint-Hilaire-de-Riez in Vendée.
Julien Gracq expresses his satisfaction with the advice he had given his friend, while lamenting the petty calculations of administrative life: "j'avais décidément raison de vous recommander une saine stratégie syndicale : faute ce cet appui je crains qu'il n'y ait plus de belle carrière dans l'enseignement ! J'espère tout de même que la stabilité au moins va venir couronner vos efforts (il y en a un de ma part sous le beau style ! malgré...
Original photograph depicting Charles Gounod, full face.
Vintage gelatin silver print mounted on cardboard, produced by photographer Isidore Alphonse Chalot at 18, rue Vivienne, Paris.
Autograph inscriptions in black then blue ink on the verso by the recipient, A. Lasserre, inspector at the Opéra Garnier: "Portrait de Ch. Gounod signé le soir de la 926eme représentation de Faust (samedi 29 septembre 1888) A. Lasserre."
Additional handwritten note in pencil in the right margin of the verso: 1867e représentation de Faust le 28 septembre 1929.
Printed stamp at foot of the verso: "Maison Martinet Albert Hautecoeur, 18, bd des Capucines."
...First edition of the vocal and piano score of the opera Déjanire by Camille Saint-Saëns.
A few pencil annotations in the margins of certain staves.
Our copy is presented in a 3/4 shagreen clamshell box, spine with five raised bands framed by gilt garlands and decorated with gilt fleurons, gilt lettering at foot of spine: "Inscribed by composer". Boards, endpapers and pastedowns in marbled paper. Spine of the box slightly faded.
Inscribed, dated and signed by Camille Saint-Saëns to music critic Edouard Beaudu.
Original black and white photograph depicting Michel Polnareff in the street, standing opposite a security guard.
A handsome example. Signed by Michel Polnareff on a piece of paper mounted to the verso of the photograph.
Signed by Michel Polnareff in the upper part of the image.
Provenance : from the collection of renowned autograph collector Claude Armand.
First edition of this rare and fragile promotional item for the Galeries Lafayette consisting of 47 cardboard pieces with an illustration in medallion drawn by Jack Roberts and a children's song of eight verses.
A handsome copy, complete with its original printed crystal paper envelope.
Original inscribed photograph showing Yves Montand dressed as a cowboy and pointing a revolver in his right hand.
Yves Montand is slightly facing forward. Vintage silver gelatin print.
On the verso, Yves Montand's name is misspelled twice.
Autograph inscription signed by Yves Montand at the bottom of the photograph: "Pour Michel amicalement Y.Montand."
"Chère Madame,
Mille excuses pour le malentendu qui est de ma faute, sans doute.
Je ne me souvenais pas du tout que vous n'étiez pas libre ce soir. Si vous l'êtes demain samedi, j'en serais heureux. J'ai couru à Châtelet et suis parvenu à faire changer le jour...
First edition, of which no deluxe paper copies were issued.
A copy complete with its illustrated dust-jacket, which, as is often the case, shows a few small marginal tears; wrappers lightly soiled.
Rare signed autograph inscription by Georges Brassens to Michel Soulié.
First edition, one of the press service copies.
Minor tears to the margins of the covers, spine slightly sunned with a few small nicks.
Precious signed autograph inscription by Léo Ferré to Marie Bell and Jean Chevrier.
Later edition on ordinary paper.
Illustrated wrappers.
Illustrations.
Spine slightly split as is often the case, a few minor marginal tears to the covers, the paper inevitably toned owing to the poor quality of this post-war stock.
Inscribed, dated and signed by Marcel Sauvage to Mr. Berthet.
First edition.
Contributions by Albert Valentin "Eugène Atget", Morely Callaghan "Une passion de rustre", E.L.T. Mesens "Hans Arp", Pierre Mac Orlan "L'aube", Denis Marion "La découverte de l'Amérique", Paul Fierens "Vénus et les mannequins", Franz Hellens...
Issue illustrated with photographs by Eugène Atget, Man Ray, Germaine Krull, Mylander and drawings by Marc-Eemans, Ramah, Frits van der Berghe, Hans Arp, Fernand Léger, Léopold Survage...
Spine and covers slightly and marginally sunned, not affecting the soundness of the copy, internally well preserved.
First edition.
Contributions by Pierre Mac Orlan "Accordéons", P.G. Van Ecke "L'envoûte ou la destinée des peintres", Denis Marion "A double tour", Gille Anthelme "Un aspect décisif des Ballets Diaghilew : Léonide Masside", Frans Vervoot "Nine, ou l'avant-propos", Albert Valentin "Aux soleils de minuit (IV)", Paul Fierens "Des rues et des carrefours", Franz Hellens...
Issue illustrated with photographs and drawings by Hans Arp, Jean de Bosschère, Marc Chagall, Gustave de Smet, Edgar Tytgat, Frits van der Berghe...
Spine and covers slightly and marginally sunned, small losses and tears to the spine, a pleasing copy internally.
First edition, one of 10 numbered copies on Holland paper, the only deluxe issue.
Contemporary half tawny marbled sheepskin binding, spine slightly sunned with five raised bands and gilt floral tooling, a few rubs to the spine, marbled paper boards, marbled endpapers and pastedowns, wrappers preserved.
Included is a handwritten biographical note concerning the author and the subject of the work.
1825 edition, here lacking its title page, in which the celebrated lyricist claimed for the first time, explicitly and in writing, to be the sole composer of La Marseillaise, that is, the author of both the music and the words. He would make this claim on only one other occasion, in a letter of 5 January 1829 to M. Beuchot. In its early years, France's national anthem was the subject of a genuine controversy over its authorship, particularly regarding the musical composition, that would persist long after 1825, notwithstanding the declarations contained in this edition. Hector...
First edition, one of 925 copies numbered on Artois wove paper, the only issue including 1 copy on butcher’s paper in honour of General de Gaulle, 20 hors commerce copies and 75 on Marais paper.
Illustrated with headpieces and tailpieces.
Spine and boards slightly sunned, as often.
First edition of the French translation and adaptation prepared by Edmond Haraucourt, one of 10 numbered copies on Holland paper, the only deluxe paper issue.
Bradel binding in half tobacco percaline, smooth spine decorated with a gilt floral motif, date and double gilt fillet at foot, hazelnut shagreen title label showing some rubbing, marbled paper boards, wrappers with small marginal losses at corners and spine preserved, contemporary binding.
A few small foxing spots.
Music by Gabriel Fauré.
A further compilation bringing together several successes of the troubadour from Sète, including "Le temps ne fait rien à l'affaire", "Dans l'eau de la claire fontaine", "La traîtresse", "La ballade des cimetières"; "La complainte des filles de joie", "Tonton Nestor - La noce de Jeannette", "Le temps passé" and "La fille à cent sous".
A pleasant copy despite very slight rubbing to the margins of the sleeve.
A name and an initial in blue ballpoint pen at the head of the second panel of the sleeve.
Manuscript signature of Georges Brassens in the left margin of the front panel of the sleeve.
Press clipping comprising a photograph of Joséphine Baker in stage costume, signed and dated by her in black felt-tip.
A fine example.
A rare and remarkable sammelband of six musical scores for pianoforte: four by the Spanish composer Pedro Pérez de Albéniz, together with two scarce Madrid imprints of fantasies by the Austrian composer Carl Czerny.
Bound in half brown shagreen, flat spine gilt-tooled with fillet lines, gilt lettering-piece, boards covered in blue gauffred glazed calico, blue endpapers. Some skilful restorations to the boards, corners, edges and spine. Scattered foxing...
Expanded new edition including a notice and an appendix providing a catalogue of the principal violin makers from the fifteenth to the nineteenth century, a description of the most sought-after violins, their dates of manufacture, their market value, and the distinguishing features by which they may be identified, by L. de Pratis.
Half chocolate-brown morocco binding with corners, spine with five raised bands ruled in black, gilt date at foot, marbled paper sides, marbled endpapers and doublures, illustrated wrappers and spine preserved (with a small loss at foot), gilt top edge, signed binding by H. Blanchetière.
A fine copy attractively bound in a signed binding.
First edition, one of 925 numbered copies on Artois vellum, the only issue including a sheet of butcher’s paper in tribute to General de Gaulle, together with 20 hors commerce copies and 75 on Marais paper.
Illustrated with headpieces and tailpieces.
Attractive copy.
First edition on standard paper.
A fine copy, complete with its promotional band.
Signed autograph inscription by Pascal Quignard to a friend named Nicolas: "A Nicolas en t'embrassant, Pascal."