Paraprosodies précédées de 7 dialogues[Paraprosodies, preceded by Seven Dialogues]
A fine copy.

Do you have information to share about this author?
First edition, one of 10 numbered copies on imperial japon, ours one of 3 hors commerce lettered copies, a deluxe issue following 6 on chine.
Bound in full sienna morocco, flat spine, gilt date at foot, moiré-effect endpapers and pastedowns, gilt fillet border on pastedowns, original wrappers and spine preserved (spine restored and backed), gilt edges, chemise edged in sienna morocco, slipcase in wood-effect board with white felt lining, contemporary binding signed by Roger Arnoult.
Our copy is enriched with a one-page signed autograph letter by Jean Cocteau, mounted on a guard, written from La Roche-Posay in Vienne, probably addressed to Pierre Benoit, in which he...
First edition, one of 500 numbered copies on pure wove paper.
Bound in full sienna morocco, flat spine with a slight snag at head, date gilt at foot, moiré endpapers and pastedowns, single gilt fillet framing the pastedowns, original wrappers and spine preserved, gilt edges, chemise edged in sienna morocco, slipcase of wood-grained boards lined with white felt, contemporary binding signed by Roger Arnoult.
Our copy is enriched with a signed autograph letter, one page, by Jean Cocteau mounted on a tab, dated April 1959, probably addressed to Pierre Benoit: "Nôtre Pierre fantôme... c'est autour de votre souvenir qu'on se réunit. C'est une chaîne bien étonnante que celle...
Set of eight original color engravings, printed on laid paper and signed at the lower right and left of the plates. The plates are introduced by a text signed by Jean Cocteau and depict costumes for Shakespeare’s play (two Shepherdesses, Paulina, and Time).
Bradel binding in full decorative paper, smooth spine, brown shagreen title-piece, binding signed by Goy & Vilaine.
Original engravings created for the illustration of La Gazette du bon ton, one of the most beautiful and influential fashion magazines of the twentieth century, celebrating the talent of French designers and artists at the height of the Art Deco...
Autograph letter signed by Jean Cocteau, marked with his famous star, addressed to his great love, the actor Jean Marais. One page penned in black ink on a single sheet.
Traces of folds, horizontal creases inherent to mailing, two ink spots on the blank verso not affecting the text.
A magnificent love letter from Cocteau to Marais, who together formed one of the most iconic artistic couples of the 20th century. Set against the backdrop of turmoil and the German Occupation, their unbreakable bond is embodied in this letter of the writer, filled with desperate tones.
First edition, one of 45 numbered copies on pur fil, the only copies printed on deluxe paper.
A handsome copy.
First edition of the French translation, one of 60 numbered copies on Lana vellum paper, this being one of 10 hors commerce copies, the only deluxe paper issue.
Wrappers illustrated with a drawing by Kees Van Dongen, with a prefatory letter by Jean Cocteau and a preface by Somerset Maugham.
Spine very lightly sunned, with a few minor nicks at the head.
First edition. One of 10 copies on vélin de Lana (lettered G, around which Genet has signed in blue ink), signed by Genet at the limitation page, most limited deluxe issue, except for a unique copy. Complete with the loose leaf beginning with “Une brusque lassitude...”. With an autograph letter signed by Jean Genet, on one page with customary fold marks from mailing, published in Edmund White, Jean Genet, pp. 260-261.
Illustrated with 29 erotic lithographs by Jean Cocteau, and an original pencil drawing by Cocteau, as well as a suite of the illustrations...
First edition, one of 42 numbered copies on alfa paper, the only deluxe paper issue.
Minor, unobtrusive foxing to the foot of the upper cover, otherwise a pleasing copy.
Preface by Thierry Maulnier.
Autograph quatrain and tercet from Cocteau's youth, comprising fourteen stanzas signed by Jean Cocteau, with fifteen lines written in black ink and titled "Pour Abel Bonnard".
This manuscript poem, bearing two autograph corrections by Jean Cocteau, was later published in the collection "Le Prince frivole," issued by Mercure de France in 1910—the poet’s second published work.
On the verso of the bifolium, Cocteau drafted an early version of the poem: the title, the first line, and the very beginning of the second, with a slight variation from the final version.
This manuscript of Le Prince frivole was long thought to be lost: “Le...
Autograph quatrain and tercet from Jean Cocteau's youth, comprising fourteen stanzas penned in black ink across 15 lines on grey paper bearing the poet’s silver monogram in the upper left corner.
Two pencil corrections in the poet’s hand.
This poem presents a variant of the version published in the collection "Le prince frivole," released by Mercure de France in 1910, Cocteau’s second published work; “Versailles dont on a tant dit” (appearing as “Le vieux parc dont on a tant dit” in the printed edition).
Autograph letter by Jean Cocteau, signed with his famous star, addressed to his great love, the actor Jean Marais. Dated by the author July 1940. One and a half pages in black ink on a sheet.
Two small marginal tears not affecting the text. Traces of transverse folds inherent to posting.
Magnificent love letter from Cocteau to Marais, who formed one of the most legendary artistic couples of the 20th century. Against the backdrop of defeat and German Occupation, their unbreakable bond is embodied in this letter from the writer with its desperate accents.
Published in the Lettres à Jean Marais, 1987, p. 157.
This missive from a...
Nouveau cercle parisien du livre, Paris 1965, 35x45cm, morocco binding under custom chemise and slipcase.
Monumental folio edition illustrated with 10 original plates by Léopold Survage, one of 170 numbered copies on vélin d'arches, ours especially printed for..."The idea of this book, bringing together poems by Jean Cocteau illustrated by Léopold Survage on the theme of Pegasus, had been submitted to the Poet and had pleased him. A few days before his death, he invited us to Milly-la-Forêt to hand over the texts and the preface he had specially written. But on the day of our appointment, he was no longer there" (afterword to Pégase).
Autograph manuscript by Jean Cocteau, early version of the poetry collection Appogiatures - published in 1953 by Éditions du Rocher in Monaco - comprising 47 leaves of thick paper taken from a large drawing pad and 5 smaller leaves of thin paper, written in blue ink and blue ballpoint pen. Numerous deletions and corrections. The leaves are numbered up to 25 (including one number 8 bis) and most bear a small cross or the mythical Cocteau star. The last leaf, containing the poem titled "Lettre," is dated in the poet's hand August, 15, 1952. Also in Cocteau's hand, the first leaf bears the final title, above which is crossed out the initially...
First edition on ordinary paper.
Small spots, not serious, to head of the covers and the endpaper.
Handsome autograph inscription signed by Jean Cocteau to his friend Francis Poulenc : "A Francis Poulenc qui est musique son Jean."
The first edition, an advance [service de presse] copy.
A fine inscription from Jean Cocteau to Jean-Paul Sartre: “son ami de tout cœur [your true friend].”
Despite not being of the same generation, and despite everything that could have separated them, Jean Cocteau and Jean-Paul Sartre were friendly in the late 40s and early 50s. When Sartre died, Jean Marais evoked their regular telephone calls and dinners with endless, wonderful discussions.
The two also worked together for recognition for Jean Genet and in July 1948 published an open letter together in Combat, addressed to the President of France, Vincent Auriol, urging the release from...
First edition, one of 7 numbered copies on Hollande paper, the only large paper copies, this one no. 1, specially printed for Jean Cocteau's mother.
Contemporary vellum Bradel binding by Dupré, gilt date to foot of spine, brown shagreen title label, marbled endpapers and pastedowns, covers and spine preserved. Light worming, principally affecting the margins of some leaves.
A moving and exceptional autograph inscription signed and dated by Jean Cocteau to his mother, in Latin, quoting a verse of Virgils Bucolics: “Incipe, parve puer : cui non risere parentes, nec deus hunc mensa, dea nec dignita cubili est. / Virgile. / Jean”, which in English is: “Realise this, child...
First edition, printed in 200 numbered copies not for sale.
A fine copy.
First edition of this issue of La Revue musicale dated December 1, 1930, entirely devoted to Serge de Diaghilev’s Ballets Russes.
With numerous contributions by Anna de Noailles, Gabriel Astruc, Maurice Brillant, Émile Henriot, Michel-Georges Michel, Mikhail Larionov, Auguste Gilbert de Voisins, André Warnod, among others.
Illustrated in black and in color with works by Jean Cocteau, Léon Bakst, Georges Braque, André Derain, André Dunoyer de Segonzac, Natalia Goncharova, Mikhail Larionov, Pablo Picasso, Maurice Utrillo, and others.
Two small light dampstains at the foot of the spine and rear cover, otherwise a pleasant copy.