Boris Godounov
Spine very slightly lightened, corners of the chemise slightly dull, beautiful copy.
The cover, frames, headers and cul-de-lampes are also by Boris Zworykine.

From the 19th century onwards, the invention of lithography transformed the art of illustration. Artists soon embraced this technique, which offered almost total freedom of creation. The livre d'artiste made its appearance and colour came to shine upon literature...
First edition of this handsome trade catalogue illustrated with 33 plates (printed recto and verso), incorporating several mounted colour fabric samples (silks, woollens, etc.), each facing a pochoir-coloured vignette depicting a young woman dressed in a garment fashioned from the textiles presented; the designs bear evocative names: Caprice, Oasis, Pluie de rose, Polyanna, Divine chanson, Pêcheuse, Vamp, Mickey, Poupée blonde, Intrépide, Espiègle, Montparnasse, Sibéria, Câline, Incognito, Magicienne, etc.
Bound in full grey flexible boards, smooth spine lettered in gilt on the upper cover, the copy complete with its original textile cord.
A few leaves with staining or foxing...
First edition, one of 38 copies printed, this being one of the 30 copies issued with a wash drawing by Marcel Dumont.
A fine copy.
Illustrated with an original wash drawing by Marcel Dumont.
Manuscript signatures of Marcel Dumont and François Cheng in pencil on the colophon.
First edition of the catalogue published for the exhibition of works by Max Ernst, held from 15 November to the end of December 1961.
A fine copy.
Illustrated, with a foreword by Alain Bosquet.
Signed autograph inscription by Max Ernst to Madame de Harting.
New edition.
Illustrated with engravings by Jean Hugo.
Signed autograph inscription from Anaïs Nin to her friend, the writer Christiane Baroche: "Christiane Baroche. Mais en ce jour damné décharné qui s’étire aux fenêtres 'c’est un peu moi j’assume...Anaïs Nin.'"
First issue of the fifty large hors-texte lithographs drawn from life by Henry John Terry (cf. Vicaire, VII, 1164).
Publisher’s binding in full red cloth, smooth spine decorated with blind-ruled compartments and fillets, light rubbing to the head- and tailcaps, gilt-lettered title on the front board, yellow endpapers, trace of a removed bookplate on one pastedown, one lower corner softened, slight discoloration to the lower left corner of the rear board, occasional marginal foxing, a small loss to the foot of page 119, and minor wormholes at the foot of the last three leaves, not affecting the text.
The fifty striking black lithographs depict the most...
A substantially posthumous publication, prepared by Ayres de Sá from the notes and papers of the second Viscount of Santarém (1791–1856), who, in addition to his diplomatic and political roles amid the turbulent struggle between Marianist and Miguelist factions in Portugal, was the first historian to develop the study of cartography in a methodical manner.
The work is illustrated with 97 plates in the first volume and 40 plates in the second.
Cherry half-shagreen bindings with corners, spines with five raised bands framed by black fillets and showing some rubbing, marbled paper sides, a scratch to the left margin of the upper cover of the first volume, endpapers and pastedowns...
First edition, totalling 240 numbered copies, ours one of 10 copies on japon à la forme, the deluxe issue, complete at the end of the volume with its additional complete suite of illustrations in black as stated in the limitation.
Illustrated with 17 splendid pochoir plates in black, white, and gold by George Barbier.
A rare and...
New edition and the first printing of Jacques Tardi’s illustrations.
Publisher’s white boards, smooth spine.
A handsome copy.
Presentation inscription, dated and signed by Jacques Tardi to Joëlle Passani, with an original black-felt drawing depicting a sorrowful-faced Bardamu in a small vignette.
First French edition, illustrated by Arthur Rackham with 40 mounted colour plates on thick brown paper, each protected by a captioned tissue guard, along with 30 black-and-white line drawings within the text, one of the extremely rare 30 copies printed on japon, signed by Arthur Rackham on the limitation page; the deluxe issue.
Publisher’s Bradel binding in full vellum-style boards, smooth gilt-titled spine, upper board gilt-stamped with title and a tree design, top edge gilt; the silk tie on the lower board is lacking.
...
Illustrated edition with compositions by Arthur Rackham, 13 in colour tipped in with captioned tissue guards, and 52 black-and-white illustrations in the text, one of 55 copies on japon, signed by Arthur Rackham on the limitation page, deluxe issue.
Publisher’s full vellum binding, flat spine gilt-lettered with gilt-stamped animals, upper cover gilt-stamped with the title and an illustration of animals, top edge gilt, uncut, lower cover silk ties preserved.
A fine copy...
First edition, complete in 23 instalments, of the second series of this magic periodical (cf. Fechner, p. 503).
Text in two columns; each instalment, richly illustrated, comprises between 12 and 16 pages (20 for the final one).
Contemporary half-sheep bindings: the first volume in brown, the second in tan, the spines with four raised bands tooled with gilt ornaments, moiré-patterned paper sides, marbled endpapers and pastedowns, sprinkled edges; one original wrapper preserved. Bindings from the period, though mismatched in tone between the two volumes.
Complete collection of the second series of this Swiss periodical, whose first publication appeared in 1941–42 as the...
Illustrated edition with 13 colour plates on brown paper by Arthur Rackham tipped in with captioned tissue guards, together with 14 black-and-white illustrations in the text by Rackham, including a frontispiece portrait of Alice, one of the very rare 20 copies on japon, signed by Arthur Rackham on the limitation page, copy from the deluxe issue. A few name copies on the same paper were also issued.
Publisher’s full vellum binding, flat spine lettered in gilt with a gilt illustration of the Cheshire Cat, upper cover stamped in gilt with the title and an illustration of two fantastic...
Illustrated edition with 24 colour plates by Arthur Rackham tipped in with captioned tissue guards, 8 full-page black-and-white illustrations, together with numerous ornaments and vignettes in the text by Arthur Rackham, one of 300 copies printed on vélin à la forme, signed by Arthur Rackham on the limitation page.
Publisher’s Bradel binding in full bright white vellum, smooth spine lettered in gilt, upper cover gilt-stamped with the title and a design of fantastic animals within a vertical gilt rule, illustrated endpapers and pastedowns, top edge gilt, untrimmed edges preserved.
A very well-preserved copy of Milton's baroque and Dionysian...
First French edition of the 50 colour plates by Arthur Rackham, tipped in with captioned tissue guards, a black vignette on the title page, and a further black vignette hors texte by Arthur Rackham, one of 200 copies on Whatman paper.
Publisher’s full vellum, smooth spine gilt-lettered, upper cover gilt-stamped with the title and a gilt illustration of Rip Van Winkle, illustrated endpapers, top edge gilt, uncut, original silk ties preserved. Occasional light foxing.
A splendid copy, remarkably fresh, of Washington Irving’s fantastical tale profusely illustrated by Arthur Rackham.
Near-complete run of this scarce bi-monthly magic periodical.
Profusely illustrated (lacking only issues 1, 4 and 5 for the year 1947), Robelly having voluntarily ceased publication after issue 121.
Contemporary half sheep bindings in shades of fawn, brown or beige, spines with four raised bands gilt-tooled with floral ornaments, most spines faded or discoloured, a few minor rubs to some spines, marbled paper boards, endpapers and pastedowns, sprinkled edges; modest period bindings.
Robert Rouet, known as Robelly (1894–1975), was something of the historiographer of the "magician’s" profession, assembling a remarkable body of information and documentation.
At...
First bilingual edition with texts in Spanish and French, one of the numbered copies.
Publisher’s full beige cloth bindings, smooth spines, complete with their illustrated dust jackets and slipcase.
A richly illustrated work featuring numerous black and colour reproductions of Vieira da Silva’s artworks.
Texts by Jean-François Jaeger, Guy Weelen, Jean-Luc Daval, Diane Daval Béran, Virginie Duval...
A fine copy, complete with the chronological list of works reproduced in colour, inserted as a loose leaf.
First edition, one of 220 numbered copies printed on Vélin du Marais.
Rubbing to the slipcase and chemise, otherwise a clean and attractive copy.
Illustrated with 25 intaglio engravings by Elisabeth-Mary Burgin.
First edition, one of 1,000 numbered copies on offset.
A fine copy.
Illustrated with 10 drawings by René Magritte.
Illustrated edition with 57 wood engravings drawn and engraved by Frans Masereel, one of the numbered copies on English paper.
Minor tears without consequence at the head and foot of the spine, a pleasing copy exceptionally enriched with a second state (on Japan or China paper) of 9 of the engravings.
Subscription prospectus issued in the format of the work, with 2 black-and-white reproductions in the text and 2 colour plates hors texte.
A fine copy.
Edition adorned with 65 original pochoir coloured illustrations by George Barbier, one of 877 numbered copies on Rives.
Bound in half navy blue morocco, spine in four compartments, gilt date at the foot, marbled paper boards, iridescent effect paper endpapers, wrappers and spine preserved, top edge gilt, binding signed Semet & Plumelle.
Pleasant, attractively set copy.
First edition, one of 25 copies on handmade laid paper, numbered and justified by the publisher, the only deluxe issue.
Bradel binding in half chocolate-brown morocco with corners, smooth spine, gilt date at foot, marbled paper boards, marbled endpapers and pastedowns, illustrated wrappers by Manuel Orazi and backstrip preserved.
Work illustrated with 136 black and colour drawings, in- and out-of-text, by Georges Bottini.
Bookplate mounted.
Our copy is enriched with a full-page original drawing, signed by Georges Bottini and heightened in black ink, depicting Jacques Beaudarmon wearing a bowler hat and conversing with the « môme...
First edition of this issue of the magazine edited by Jean-Louis Bory, with Pierre Bourgeade as editor-in-chief.
The entire issue is devoted to the work of Arman, who also authored the texts.
Illustrated throughout.
A handsome copy.
First edition, one of 15 numbered copies on Japan paper, the only deluxe issue.
Illustrated with 121 wood engravings and a folding coloured map.
Bound in modern half black oasis, flat spine decorated with double gilt fillets, brown oasis lettering-piece, marbled paper boards, endpapers and pastedowns of marbled paper, lower cover preserved and mounted on a tab.
Edition illustrated with 16 original watercolours by Auguste Leroux, engraved on copper by Delzers and Feltesse, one of 90 numbered copies on Imperial Japan paper.
Bound in navy blue half morocco with corners, spine with four raised bands decorated with gilt pointillé and triple gilt panels with typographic motifs, gilt date at foot, gilt fillet borders on marbled paper boards, marbled endpapers and pastedowns, original wrappers and spine preserved, gilt edges, contemporary binding signed by Bernasconi.
As stated in the justification of the print run for the copies on Imperial Japan paper, our copy is complete with its two suites: one in colour with remarques and the other in...
First edition, printed on vellum paper in 260 numbered copies.
Bradel binding in half vellum-style boards, smooth spine, gilt title running lengthwise, gilt fillet framing the marbled paper covers, top edge gilt.
A long orange offset to the margin of the lower cover on the vellum-style board, light orange offsets to the margins of the white endpapers.
Illustrated with 68 plates reproducing drawings by Max Liebermann in facsimile.
This copy retains the two original etchings by Max Liebermann, each signed by him in pencil.
Rare translation into Berber Tamasheq (spoken mainly by the Tuaregs of Mali) by Abdelkader ben El Hadj Ahmed.
Some of Saint-Exupéry’s original illustrations have been reused, others redrawn.
As often, a trace of vertical crease runs along the red cloth strip used for the binding; otherwise a handsome copy.
First trade edition, issued after just 50 deluxe copies.
A pleasant copy illustrated with drawings by the author.
First edition of the French translation by Dominique Aubier, printed in 150 numbered copies on Rives wove paper, ours being one of 30 copies including the original print, numbered and signed by Louis Chavignier.
Our copy is one of only 10 exceptionally enriched with an additional suite on chine appliqué of the etching by Alberto Giacometti and the 14 burin engravings by Louis Chavignier.
The work is illustrated with an original etching as frontispiece by Alberto Giacometti, and 14 full-page original burin engravings by sculptor Louis Chavignier.
A handsome and rare copy.
Enclosed is the printed report, on Rives paper, of the...
First edition, with no deluxe copies printed.
Publisher's full illustrated boards.
Illustrated with drawings by André François.
Joints slightly rubbed and darkened at head and foot, as often; discreet blue ballpoint pen note at the top of the lower cover; a pleasant copy.
New edition, the most comprehensive to date, illustrated with 300 engravings, several maps, and followed by 18 appendices (cf. Cordier, Japonica, 694).
The original edition was published in 1899.
Contemporary half havana sheep binding, corners tipped with the same, smooth spine sunned and rubbed, decorated with blind fillets and floral tools, blind-tooled garland framing the bordeaux cloth boards, black paper endpapers and pastedowns, marbled edges.
Some minor foxing mainly affecting the endpapers, otherwise a clean and well-preserved copy.
Our copy lacks the atlas of 11 maps, which was not ready in time for printing, as stated on a slip mounted on the first...
Five compositions in Indian ink signed and dated 1923 by George Barbier on a leaf of thick paper. Traces of paper pasted down at the four corners on the back, a few very faint traces of previous pencil inscriptions on the front.
An exceptional ink drawing by the eminent fashion illustrator George Barbier for the “Elegances” section of the newspaper La Vie Parisienne, featuring four silhouettes at the height of 1920s fashion, with boyish haircuts, dressed in flowing, low-waisted tube dresses or wrapped in luxurious furs.
Deluxe issue, enhanced by a remarkable original drawing presented to Léon Werth.
First edition under this title with illustrations by Saint-Exupéry, one of 20 numbered copies on Madagascar paper, a deluxe issue. Published just days after the original edition without illustrations, issued by Gallimard (Lettres de jeunesse 1923–1931).
The work features 10 colour illustrations by Antoine de Saint-Exupéry, as well as a cover vignette after a drawing by the author.
This copy is further enhanced by an exceptional blue and red pencil drawing by Saint-Exupéry on watermarked paper, inscribed in pencil on the verso: “Given to Léon Werth...
First edition, printed in 105 copies on Rives wove paper, this copy being one of the 60 with an original etching signed in pencil by Annie Proszynska.
Colophon signed in pencil by both Guy Rohou and Annie Proszynska.
Illustrated with 15 original etchings by Annie Proszynska, including a frontispiece, a full-page plate, a double-page plate, and 12 in-text illustrations.
A fine copy, complete with its original Siena moiré cloth chemise and slipcase.
New edition and first printing of the superb illustrations by Pierre Bonnard, one of 20 numbered copies on japon, the only deluxe paper issue.
Half blue percaline bradel binding with corners, smooth spine adorned with a central gilt fleuron and double gilt fillet at the foot, chocolate brown shagreen title label with minor scuffing, french curl on Turkish patterned paper boards, covers and spine preserved, contemporary binding signed Carayon. Spine slightly browned, corners slightly dulled.
Our copy is housed under a half morocco chemise with five raised bands, “ill. de P. Bonnard” stamped in gilt at foot of spine, boards of tiger patterned paper, and a slipcase bordered with...
Work published by the Japanese Ministry of Railways, admirably illustrated with 166 illustrations. This new edition was entirely revised and the illustration is completely new. The Ministry of Railways published this collection from 1923 to 1928; from 1923 to 1925, the collection contained numerous bird's-eye view maps by Yoshida, which were replaced by photographs and now only adorn the pastedowns. This is the first collection to use photography with 126 black and white photographs and 18 hand-colored ones. 22 color prints by Hatsusaburo Yoshida. 7 folding color maps and several black and white maps in-text.
Cloth binding and cardboard slipcase. Pale green cloth covers. Smooth spine...
First printing of the 109 colored wood miniatures by Henry Lemarié, one of the numbered copies on Rives laid paper for each of the volumes.
Small tear at foot of spine of the Bluebeard slipcase, very light rubbing without significance to the slipcases, two small tears at foot of second board of the silent wrapper encasing Cinderella.
We include the illustrated catalogue of Jean Porson editions as well as the catalogue, printed on Rives, announcing the collection of Charles Perrault tales illustrated by Henry Lemarié. This descriptive catalogue is decorated with the frontispiece of Sleeping Beauty in black, two vignettes and two in-text illustrations by Henry...
First edition, one of 75 numbered copies on surfine colored paper.
Work illustrated with 3 aquatints by Mimi Parent.
One scratch with three light stains on the first cover.
Handsome copy.
Precious and surrealist autograph inscription signed by José Pierre to Marie Cermínová Toyen: "A Toyen, les violons monégasques fabriqués secrètement dans les presbytères en partant de l'anémone de mer, José." (To Toyen, the Monégasque violins secretly manufactured in presbyteries starting from the sea anemone, José.)
Signatures of José Pierre and Mimi Parent below the justification page.